Collaboration Theory and Corporate Tax Avoidance
[…] 258. See infra Part V.C (arguing that the good faith model should always be chosen over the profit seeking model in instances related to tax avoidance). 259. See supra Part V (explaining collaboration theory). 260. See supra note 124 and accompanying text (explaining the contractual nature of the corporate form). 261. See supra Part IV.C (explaining the aggregate theory of the corporation). 262. See supra Part V (providing an overview of collaboration theory). 263. See U.C.C. § 1-304 (AM. LAW. INST. 2004) (“Every contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 205 (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (“Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement.”); Matthew T. Bodie, The Best Way Out Is Always Through: Changing the Employment At-Will Default Rule to Protect