Collaboration Theory and Corporate Tax Avoidance
[…] It extends to any instance in which a taxpayer attempts to exploit an unintended weakness in the tax code.50

112 W. VA. L. REV. 1053, 1077 (2010) (“Due to the complexity of the tax code, many taxpayers make unintentional errors simply because they do not understand what they are doing.”). 46. See supra note 20 and accompanying text (reporting that tax minimization is legally acceptable). 47. See I.R.C. § 213(a) (2012) (“There shall be allowed as a deduction the expenses paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent . . . to the extent that such expenses exceed 10 percent of adjusted gross income.”).