Embed Size (px)
[…] 27

(4) the response costs were reasonable and necessaryor appropriate.26

Page 28: CHEVRON CORPORATION, and : CHEVRON USA INC., … · 1 Originally both Chevron U.S.A. and its wholly owned subsidiary, Chevron Corporation (“Chevron Corp.”)), were named as Defendants

28

Bethlehem Iron Works, No. 94-0752 1996 WL 557592 at *63. Chevron

contends (1) that it is not a “responsible party”; (2) that the

tanks do not contain a “hazardous substance”; and (3) that the

response costs were not reasonable and necessary or appropriate.

Each argument is discussed below.

1. Responsible Party.

Section 702 entitles Darbouze to recover the costs of

response from a “person who is responsible for a release or

threatened release of a hazardous substance.” 35 Pa.C.S.A. §

6020.702. Section 705 allows Darbouze to “seek contribution from

a responsible person.” 35 Pa.C.S.A. § 6020.705. Section 701

defines “responsible person” in relevant part as:

(1) The person [who] owns or operates the site;