BRIEF OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND CONSTITUTIONAL …Mission Indians, Intervenor Defendants-Appellants. On App
[…] welfare agencies.

    Case: 18-11479 Document: 00514798645 Page: 24 Date Filed: 01/16/2019

  • 16

    II. The Nondelegation Doctrine Does Not Prohibit Congress From Incorporating Another Sovereign’s Policy Judgments Into A Federal Regulatory Scheme

    The District Court concluded that Section 1915(c) of ICWA

    unconstitutionally delegates to Indian Tribes the Congress’s authority to legislate in

    the field of Indian affairs. D. Ct. Op. 33. In an exercise of its constitutional authority

    over Indian affairs, Congress enacted Section 1915 to protect the best interests of

    Indian children in child custody proceedings. Section 1915(a) directs that “a

    preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a

    placement with (1) a member of the [Indian] child’s extended family; (2) other

    members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 25 U.S.C. §

    1915(a). Section 1915(b) similarly specifies placement preferences for foster care

    or preadoptive placements. See id. § 1915(b). Section 1915(c) incorporates an