BRIEF OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND CONSTITUTIONAL …Mission Indians, Intervenor Defendants-Appellants. On App
[…] 6 See 25 U.S.C. § 1913 (specifying certain “[p]arental rights” and rules concerning termination of those rights); id. § 1915 (providing preferences governing adoptive placements and foster care placements for Indian children); id. § 1921 (directing courts to apply “higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian” when there is conflict between state and federal standard); id. § 1922 (clarifying that subchapter I of ICWA does not “prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child . . . in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child”).