BRIEF OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND CONSTITUTIONAL …Mission Indians, Intervenor Defendants-Appellants. On App
[…] accountability and state judicial resources.7 D. Ct. Op. 35-36. As the District Court

    would have it, a state court may adjudicate causes of action arising under state law

    7 ICWA contains recordkeeping and reporting requirements that the District Court (Op.

    36 n.17) highlighted as examples of unconstitutional commandeering of state resources. See 25 U.S.C. § 1915(e) (requiring “[a] record of each such placement . . . of an Indian child [to] be maintained by the State” and “made available . . . upon the request of the Secretary or the Indian child’s tribe”); id. § 1917 (affording Indian individual who was adopted a right to apply to the “court which entered the final decree” to obtain information about the individual’s biological parents); see also id. § 1951 (requiring “[a]ny State court entering a final decree or order in any Indian child adoptive placement after November 8, 1978, [to] provide the Secretary with a copy of such decree or order”).

    While some information-reporting requirements may pose the same constitutional concerns about burdening state resources as congressional commands to legislate or to implement federal law, the requirements imposed on state courts in ICWA do not.