Embed Size (px)
[…] created adequate housing to meet the RHNA. See Fonseca v. City of Gilroy,
supra, 148 Cal. App. 4 at 1197-1199. Under the new law, the inventory mustth
include the specific parcels, the applicable zoning, as well as a general
description of “any environmental constraints to the development of housing
within the jurisdiction” and of the “planned water, sewer, and other dry
utilities supply, including the availability and access to distribution facilities,”
which information need not be identified on a site-specific basis. See Govt.
Code § 65583.2(b). Based on this information, the agency “shall determine
whether each site in the inventory can accommodate some portion of its share
of the regional housing need by income level during the planning period."
Govt. Code § 65583.2(c). As to the lower income housing component of the
inventory, the agency must either 1) establish that the minimum zoning density
for the parcels meets the statutory requirements, defined as at least 30 units
per acre for ‘metropolitan counties,’ see Govt.