Brief of Appellants in Support of Reversal of District
[…] creating material disputes of fact to be decided by a jury at trial.

ii. 24 C.F.R. 100.65(b)(4) Is A Valid Interpretation Of The Reach Of Section 3604(b).

Congress gave HUD the power to make substantive rules in order to implement the Act.

42 U.S.C. § 3614(a). Section 3604(b) of the Act states that it is unlawful “[t]o discriminate

against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the

provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex,

familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. 3604(b). Regulation 24 CFR 100.65(b)(4) states:

*** (b) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not limited to: * * * (4) Limiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of an owner, tenant or a person associated with him or her. (emphasis added)

A court is obliged to “review an agency’s construction of the statute which it

administers.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, at al., 467 U.S. 837,

at 842-43 (1984). The first question is “whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise