They cannot prove their innocence because evidence that could be tested has been lost, destroyed or wasn’t preserved.

On TV, evidence is always readily available for DNA testing, to prove who committed the crime. In real life, it’s not so simple. It can take hundreds of hours, and even more money, for NCIP investigators and student researchers to determine what, if any, evidence exists. And even if there is evidence, it still has to be located and properly preserved if it is to undergo DNA testing.

California’s biological evidence retention statute, Penal Code section 1417.9, states that “the appropriate governmental entity shall retain all biological material that is secured in connection with a criminal case for the period of time that any person remains incarcerated in connection with that case.”

But the government can dispose of the evidence before the inmate is released if certain conditions are met. Conditions include notifying the: inmate, inmate’s attorney, public defender in the county, district attorney in the county, and attorney general.