Prosecutorial Disclosure Obligations
[…] In 2009, the ABA's ethics committee interpreted Model Rule 3.8(d)in Formal Opinion o9-454. The ABA concluded that the prosecutor'sethical obligation under Model Rule 3.8(d) is separate from, and in manyrespects more expansive than, disclosure obligations under the

20. See id.21. See id.22. SCHOEFFEL, supra note i8, at 148-50.23. Federal government lawyers are bound by state ethics rules. See 28 C.F.R. § 77.3 (2010)

("[Aittorneys for the government shall conform their conduct and activities to the state rules and laws,and federal local courts rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in thatattorney's duties .... ).

24. MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 3.8(d) (20o). All states, except California, adopted a

Code of Professional Conduct modeled on the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct.