public duties.

13The Supreme Court has made similar statements regarding whether a law

enforcement officer can be entitled to absolute immunity under the federal common law.

For example, in Rehberg v. Paulk, 566 U.S. 356, 363-64 (2012), the Supreme Court

observed that it had not found absolute immunity for actions of law enforcement officers.

Similarly, in Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 555 (1967), the Supreme Court noted that the

federal common law had never given law enforcement officers absolute immunity.

Page 45: SUMMARY JUDGMENT PROSECUTORIAL IMMUNITY JUDICIAL IMMUNITY

- 43 -

SG § 12-101(a) defines “State personnel” to include, in pertinent part: “(6) a sheriff

or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City; [and] (8) a State’s Attorney of a county or

Baltimore City, or an employee of an office of a State’s Attorney[.]” Maciarello, Assistant

State’s Attorney Brueckner, Sheriff Lewis, and Deputy Cook were the State’s Attorney for

Wicomico County, an Assistant State’s Attorney for Wicomico County, the Sheriff of

Wicomico County, and a Deputy Sheriff of Wicomico County, respectively. Thus, plainly,