to dismiss or for summary judgment.8 In the opposition, Ms. Rovin contended that

7Within a year of Ms. Rovin’s acquittal, the General Assembly amended a different

statute than the one that Ms. Rovin was charged with violating, entitled “Retaliation for

Testimony[,]” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.) (“CR

(2015)”) § 9-303(a), to apply to retaliation against a juror. See 2016 Md. Laws 6564-65

(Vol. VIII, Ch. 532, S.B. 156); 2016 Md. Laws 6566-67 (Vol. VIII, Ch. 533, H.B. 93). On

brief, the parties agree that the amendment to CR (2015) § 9-303(a) to prohibit juror

retaliation was in response to Ms. Rovin’s acquittal. The General Assembly amended CR

(2015) § 9-303(a), in pertinent part, with new language as follows: “A person may not

intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with

the intent of retaliating against: . . . (2) a juror for any reason relating to the performance

of the juror’s official duties in a pending or completed case[.]” 2016 Md. Laws 6564-67

(underlining and some capitalization omitted). 8Ms. Rovin also filed a motion for recusal and special assignment. In the motion,

Ms. Rovin noted that Maciarello had become a judge of the Circuit Court for Wicomico

County. Ms.