is clear that both the State’s Attorney’s Office and the Sheriff’s Office enjoy immunity

when conducting their official duties.” In discussing the malicious prosecution claim in

particular, the circuit court indicated that there had been probable cause to prosecute Ms.

Rovin for juror intimidation and that it did not find that the prosecutors had acted with

“malicious intent,” as Ms. Rovin had alleged.

9On brief, the parties appear to agree that the circuit court erred in reasoning that the

officers were entitled to municipal official immunity. CJ § 5-507(a)(1) provides that “[a]n

official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice,

and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an

official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” The

Sheriff’s Office, however, is not a municipal corporation. Indeed, it is not a legal entity.

In Boyer v. State, 323 Md. 558, 572 n.9, 594 A.2d 121, 128 n.9 (1991), this Court held that

the “the Charles County ‘Sheriff’s Department’” is not a legal entity that can be properly

sued.