Boulder Reply to PUC Staff Response on Motion to Dismiss
[…] In

fact, the Application provides a detailed plan to serve only customers within the City in a

safe, reliable, and cost-effective manner by sharing out of City distribution resources with

PSCo and proposes two additional proceedings before the Commission. The City’s proposal

1 Boulder incorporates the arguments presented in its Response to PSCo’s Motion to Dismiss, which the City

filed on August 28, 2015, by reference herein.

2

is consistent with the Commission’s Decisions, honors the doctrine of regulated monopoly

and is consistent with common practice in Colorado.

Pursuant to C.R.S. § 40-4-101(1), the Commission has broad authority over the

“practices, equipment, facilities, or service of any public utility…and may fix the same by its

order, rule, or regulation.”2 Further, the joint use statute, C.R.S. § 40-4-105, anticipates the

Commission ordering the joint use of equipment and facilities when utilities are unable to

agree on joint use and/or the terms and conditions of the joint use. These statutes, taken