Boulder Reply to PUC Staff Response on Motion to Dismiss
[…] Commonplace.

The Commission has the authority to determine the just, reasonable, safe, proper,

adequate, or sufficient rules, regulations, practices, equipment, facilities, services, or methods

to be observed, furnished, constructed, enforced, or employed and to fix the same by order,

rule or regulation.5 Further, the Commission has the authority to order that one utility may

use the equipment and facilities of another utility, especially if the public utilities are unable

to agree on the terms and conditions of such use.6 The statute governing joint use, C.R.S. §

40-4-105 reads in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever the commission, after a hearing upon its own

motion or upon complaint of a public utility affected, finds that

the public convenience and necessity require the use by one

public utility of the conduits…wires, poles… other equipment,

or any part thereof on, over, or under any street or highway that

belongs to another public utility…and that such use will not

result in irreparable injury to the owners or other users of such

conduits…wires, poles… or other equipment…or in any

substantial detriment to the service, and that such public

utilities have failed to agree upon such use or the terms and

conditions or compensation for the same, the commission by

order may direct that such use be permitted and prescribed

reasonable compensation and reasonable terms and conditions

for the joint use.

The statute grants the Commission authority to order PSCo to share facilities with the

City of Boulder if the Commission were to determine that such an arrangement was just and

reasonable. When taken together, C.R.S. §§ 40-4-101(1) and 40-4-105 argue against Staff’s