BASICS TRACK: FRANCHISE LITIGATION
[…] 46 See, e.g., Governara v. 7-Eleven, Inc., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130205, at *13 (“the anti-waiver provision of the NYFA has been interpreted to provide a statutory exception to this common law rule. Under § 687(4), "[a]ny condition, stipulation, or provision purporting to bind any person acquiring any franchise to waive compliance with any provision of this law, or rule promulgated hereunder, shall be void." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 687(4). Furthermore, under § 687(5), "[i]t is unlawful to require a franchisee to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a person from any duty or liability imposed by this article."); Hanley v. Doctors Express Franchising, LLC, No. ELH-12-795, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25340, at *81 (D. Md. Feb 25, 2013) (finding the anti-waiver provision of Minnesota's franchise statute to be quite similar to Maryland’s); (Cousin Subs Sys. Inc. v. Better Subs Dev.