• Upload
[…] To the extent this requirement conflicts with North Dakota law, North Dakota law will apply.

Page 74: BASICS TRACK: REGISTRATION & DISCLOSURE · Franchise Rule, the FTC elected not to regulate the substantive business terms of the franchise relationship “on the theory that informed

RHODE ISLAND ADDENDUM TO FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT

To the extent the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act, R.I. Gen. Law ch. 395 §§19-28.1-1 – 19-28.1-34 applies, the terms of this Addendum apply.

Item 17, Additional Disclosure. The following statement is added to Item 17:

Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that: “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

Page 75: BASICS TRACK: REGISTRATION & DISCLOSURE · Franchise Rule, the FTC elected not to regulate the substantive business terms of the franchise relationship “on the theory that informed

VIRGINIA ADDENDUM TO FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT