• Upload
[…] 52 See, e.g., Singas Famous Pizza Brands Corp. v. N.Y. Advert. LLC, No. 10 CIV. 8976 RJH, 2011 WL 497978, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2011), aff'd, 468 F. App'x 43 (2d Cir. 2012) (in evaluating an injunction application by the franchisor, the court held that the franchisor could likely show that the franchisee was at least indirectly operating the competing business (by and through her husband) in breach of the in-term covenant, and thus likely had grounds to prevail on its claims and to terminate the franchise agreement). 53 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 (contract “by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void”).

31

franchisor’s “legitimate business interest.” Examples of a franchisor’s legitimate business interest can include protection of trade secrets, valuable confidential business information, customer goodwill and specialized training received by the franchisee.