comprehensive plans).

168. See FLA. STAT. § 163.375 (1999) (repealed 2006) (defining the exercise of the

power of eminent domain).

169. FLA. STAT. § 163.375(1)−(3); see generally FLA. STAT. §§ 163.358 (2006) (defining

powers of local governments in effecting community redevelopment and related activities),

§ 73-74 (West Supp. 2009) (describing eminent domain and proceedings supplemental to

eminent domain), § 127.01-.02 (2000) (limiting the rights of counties to exercise eminent

domain).

170. See FLA. STAT. § 163.340(8) (2006) (defining “blighted area” by listing factors such

as “inadequate and outdated building density patterns,” a “predominance of defective or

inadequate street layout,” an “incidence of crime in the area higher than in the remainder of

the county or municipality,” and falling lease rates per square foot of office, commercial, or

industrial space compared to the remainder of the county or municipality).

171. FLA. STAT. § 163.370 (2006) (deleting authority to delegate the power of eminent

domain to a community redevelopment agency).