Amendment 4 FINAL.doc · Web viewPosition 312 Delivery Point Validation (DPV) Status Code Positions 313-314 DPV Footnote Fields
[…] 8. Cover LetterA transmittal letter must be signed by an official authorized to bind the Bidder to its provisions.

Response Requirement:

The cover letter must be signed by an official authorized to bind the Bidder to proposal provisions.

The cover letter must include the following:

The complete name and address of the bidding entity;

The Federal or Taxpayer Identification Number of the entity; and

An affirmation that the proposal is binding for the required period indicated in Section VII. A. 7.

9. Vendor Responsibility QuestionnaireArticle XI §163(4)(d) of the State Finance Law states that “service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible Offerer.”

Upon identification of the qualified Bidder with the lowest cost, the Bidders’ Vendor Responsibility will be analyzed to ensure that the Bidder is responsible.

In the event that a Bidder is found to be not responsible, the Bidder may be disqualified.

Response Requirement: