Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. A facility owner or operator shall not treat, store, dispose of, transport, or offer for trans-
portation, hazardous waste without having received an EPA identification number from
the DEQ.
2. A facility owner or operator who has not received an EPA identification number may ob-
tain one by applying to the DEQ using EPA form 8700-12. The completed form shall be
submitted to DEQ through the myDEQ online portal. Upon receiving the request, the
DEQ will assign an EPA identification number to the facility owner or operator.
E. § 264.18, titled “Location standards,” paragraph (c) is amended by deleting the following:
(c) “, except for the Department of Energy Waste Isolation Pilot Project in New Mexico.”
F. § 264.56, titled “Emergency procedures,” paragraph (d)(2) is amended as follows:
(2) [The emergency coordinator, or designee, shall] immediately notify [the DEQ at (602)
771-2330 or (800) 234-5677, extension 771-2330, and notify] either the government offi-