Embed Size (px)
[…] response activities are completed, all standards of this part apply. For purposes of this
rule, DEQ does not consider emergency response personnel to be generators of residuals
resulting from immediate responses, unless they are also the owner of the object of an
emergency response. The owner of the object of an emergency response, the owner of the
property on which the object of an emergency rests or where the emergency response ini-
tiates, or the requestor for an emergency response is responsible for addressing any re-
sidual contamination that results from an emergency response.]
D. § 262.11, titled “Hazardous waste determination and recordkeeping,” paragraphs (d)(1) and
(d)(2) are amended by deleting the following:
“, or an equivalent test method approved by the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21,”
E. § 262.13, titled “Generator category determinations”, paragraph (f)(1)(iii) is amended as fol-
lows:
(iii)If a very small quantity generator’s wastes are mixed with used oil, the mixture is subject
to 40 CFR 279 [(as incorporated by A.R.S. § 49-802)]. Any material produced from such a