Embed Size (px)
[…] determinations and variances remain valid according to EPA’s 2015 preamble.
J. § 260.32, titled “Variances to be classified as a boiler,” is replaced by the following:
Any person wishing to submit a variance petition shall submit the petition, under this
subsection, to the EPA. Where the administrator of EPA has granted a variance from
classification as a boiler pursuant to 40 CFR 260.32 and 260.33, the director shall accept
the determination, if the director determines the action is consistent with the policies and
purposes of the HWMA.
K. 40 CFR 260.41, titled “Procedures for case-by-case regulation of hazardous waste recycling
activities,” is amended by deleting the following from the end of paragraph (a):
“or unless review by the Administrator is requested. The order may be appealed to the
Administrator by any person who participated in the public hearing. The Administrator
may choose to grant or to deny the appeal.”
L. As required by A.R.S. § 49-929, generators and transporters of hazardous waste shall register
annually with DEQ and submit the appropriate registration fee, prescribed below, with their
registration. After the effective date of this rule, all registrations shall be done through DEQ’s