Embed Size (px)
[…] sources of drinking water and exempted aquifers made under [40 CFR] 144.7, [and any
identification of uses of ground water made pursuant to 18 A.A.C. 9 or 11].
I. § 264.143, titled “Financial assurance for closure,” paragraph (h), and 264.145, titled “Finan-
cial assurance for post-closure care,” paragraph (h), are amended by replacing the third sen-
tence in each citation with the following: “Evidence of financial assurance must be submitted
to and maintained with the Director for those facilities located in Arizona.”
May 11, 2020 draft+ 18 Based on Supp. 19-2
J. § 264.147, titled “Liability requirements,” paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (b)(1)(i) are amended by
deleting the following from the fourth sentence in each citation: “, or Regional Administra-
tors if the facilities are located in more than one Region.”
K. § 264.151, titled “Wording of the instruments,” is adopted except any reference to “{of/for}
the Regions in which the facilities are located” is deleted and “an agency of the United States
Government” is deleted from the second paragraph of the Trust Agreements.