Embed Size (px)
[…] tiates, or the requestor for an emergency response is responsible for addressing any re-
sidual contamination that results from an emergency response.]
D. § 262.11, titled “Hazardous waste determination and recordkeeping,” paragraphs (d)(1) and
(d)(2) are amended by deleting the following:
“, or an equivalent test method approved by the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21,”
E. § 262.13, titled “Generator category determinations”, paragraph (f)(1)(iii) is amended as fol-
lows:
(iii)If a very small quantity generator’s wastes are mixed with used oil, the mixture is subject
to 40 CFR 279 [(as incorporated by A.R.S. § 49-802)]. Any material produced from such a
mixture by processing, blending, or other treatment is also [so regulated].
F. § 262.16, titled “Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates
hazardous waste”, paragraph (b)(9)(iv)(C) is amended as follows:
May 11, 2020 draft+ 15 Based on Supp. 19-2
(C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release that could threaten human health outside
the facility or when the small quantity generator has knowledge that a spill has reached