Embed Size (px)
[…] the inspections of container, tank, drip pad, and containment building areas and for the con-
tainers, tanks, and other equipment located in these storage areas in accordance with 40 CFR
265.174, 265.195, 265.444, and 265.1101(c)(4). The inspection log shall be kept by the gen-
erator for three years from the date of the inspection. The generator shall ensure that the in-
spection log is filled in after each inspection and includes the following information: inspec-
tion date, inspector’s name and signature, and remarks or corrections. LQGs must also keep a
written log
H. § 262.17, titled “Conditions for exemption for a large quantity generator that accumulates
hazardous waste”, paragraph (f)(1) is amended as follows:
(1) The large quantity generator notifies [DEQ] at least 30 days prior to receiving the first
shipment from a very small quantity generator(s) using EPA Form 8700-12; and