• Upload
[…] ADEQ must also ensure that the LTF rule does not adversely impact the ability of permits staff to obtain information necessary for the issuance of permits that assure compliance with all applicable requirements.

5.7 Finding: ADEQ does not typically write a technical support document for minor

permit revisions.

Discussion: ADEQ does not typically write a separate TSD or “statement of basis” for minor permit revisions. ADEQ instead submits to EPA a procedural checklist for minor permit issuance along with the new permit conditions. 40 CFR 70.7(a)(5) provides “the permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to EPA and anybody else who requests it.” It is important that ADEQ adequately support all of its permitting decisions, including minor permit revisions.