• Upload
[…] EPA notes that 40 CFR part 70 requires permitting authorities to be able to obtain necessary information to evaluate or take final action on Title V permit

9 Although ADEQ can stop the LTF clock during the administrative completeness review (“ACR”), this review is merely to check that all components of an application have been submitted. Our understanding is that ADEQ interprets this application completeness determined during the ACR as equivalent to the completeness check required by the first half of 40 CFR 70.5(a)(2). Our understanding is that ADEQ interprets the completeness check during the substantive review (“SR”) as being equivalent to the second half of 40 CFR 70.5(a)(2), which states: “If, while processing an application that has been determined or deemed to be complete, the permitting authority determines that additional information is necessary to evaluate or take final action on that application, it may request such information in writing and set a reasonable deadline for a response.” 10 See LTF rule, Arizona Administrative Code (AAC) R-18-1-501 through R-18-1-525.

Page 29: ADEQ Title V Operating Permit Program Evaluation Final Report · appendix c -- adeq comments on draft report appendix d -- epa response to adeq comments appendix e -- sample permit/tsd

23

applications.