Texas Legislative Council Drafting Manual Texas Legislative Council September 2020
[…] Federal and state constitutional requirements of due process require that the proscribed conduct be defined with sufficient certainty to give reasonable notice of what conduct is prohibited.

    5. “(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.” Chapter 12 of the code establishes eight standard punishments: three classes of misdemeanor (Classes A, B, and C) and five classes of felony (capital; first, second, and third degree; and state jail felonies). Section 12.01 enunciates as state policy that “Penal laws enacted after the effective date of this code shall be classified for punishment purposes in accordance with this chapter.” Drafters are encouraged to adhere to this policy to preserve the logical classification scheme established by the code and to ensure that criminal laws outside the code dovetail with various general provisions of the code and the Code of Criminal Procedure that refer to these classifications.