Texas Legislative Council Drafting Manual Texas Legislative Council September 2020
[…] A caption for a bill that would comply with that rule might read: “relating to the prosecution of and punishment for certain sexual criminal offenses; increasing criminal penalties.”

    1 Section 35(b), Article III, Texas Constitution, states that “[t]he rules of procedure of each house shall require that the subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject. The legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the rule.”

    2 See the discussion in Subsection (a) of this section on using guidance from both court cases and parliamentary rulings.3 Stein v. State, 515 S.W.2d 104 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974); Harvey v. State, 515 S.W.2d 108 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974).4 See White v. State, 440 S.W.2d 660 (Tex. Crim.