Texas Legislative Council Drafting Manual Texas Legislative Council September 2020
[…] Auxiliary verbs, adverbs, adjectives, and the parts of speech known as articles are usually excluded from headings to promote brevity and pithiness. If more than one central idea is expressed in the unit of text that follows the heading, phrases may be linked by semicolons. If several major thoughts are included in the unit of text, the unit probably should be divided.

    Headings are only a helpful guide to the relative location of the contents of a bill and do not merit a great amount of concern. Section 311.024, Government Code, stipulates that a “heading of a title, subtitle, chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute.” While that section is technically inapplicable in determining the importance to give a bill heading, it is illustrative of the point that headings are simply helpful guides.