Texas Legislative Council Drafting Manual Texas Legislative Council September 2020
[…] • 19

    3

    and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or

    (2) he makes a false unsworn declaration under Chapter 132, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

    (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

    The phrase-by-phrase discussion of Section 37.02 follows:

    1. “A person . . . .” “Person” is defined by Section 1.07(a)(38) of the code to mean “an individual or a corporation, association, limited liability company, or other entity or organization governed by the Business Organizations Code.” “Individual,” “corporation,” and “association” are also defined by Section 1.07. The current Penal Code, unlike earlier law, provides in detail in Sections 7.21–7.24 and 12.51 for the criminal punishment of corporations, associations, limited liability companies, and other business entities, as