Legislative Drafting Manual
[…] The REC version is the one to be used in any subsequent bills.

If reconciliation is impossible, the earlier version should be repealed and adjustments made to the remaining version. As of 2013, pursuant to Section 12-8-1 NMSA 1978, the New Mexico Compilation Commission, after consultation with the Legislative Council Service, will set out the reconciled version of the section in the Comp. For a more detailed discussion of reconciled zoos, see the Legislative Document Sample Book.

15

16

17

18

19

20 

SECTION 15. That version of Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being

Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter

28, Section 1 and also by Laws 2003, Chapter 203, Section 2) that

is to become effective July 1, 2018 is amended to read:

"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and

Compensating Tax Act:. . ." 

Example: Amending a Section with Delayed Effective Date

 

  Legislative Drafting Manual Chapter 4: Bills — Legislative Actions /101