Legislative Drafting Manual
[…] Tense

Statutes are written primarily in the present tense, not the future tense.

Use: It is unlawful...

Do not use: It shall be unlawful...

Use: The Safety Act applies...

Do not use: The Safety Act shall apply...

Examples: Present Tense Usage

Active Voice: Lightning struck the barn.

Passive Voice: The barn was struck by lightning.

Example: Active and Passive Voice

Use "person"; do not use "person or persons".

Example: Singular Noun Usage

 

  Legislative Drafting Manual Chapter 9: Legislative Style and Language Provisions and Information Memoranda /181

Gender Neutrality

Section 2-3-13.1 NMSA 1978 requires the Legislative Council Service to "use gender-neutral

language in drafting bills to enact, amend or revise laws and in drafting memorials, resolutions

and other legislative documents". In keeping with this requirement, avoid using gender-based

nouns (workman) and pronouns (he, his) when possible by replacing the noun with a gender-

neutral one (worker), repeating the noun instead of using a pronoun or rewriting the sentence to

omit the use of the pronoun. Do not use "they" or "their" to refer to a singular noun.

Use gender-neutral terms when possible, such as "drafter" for "draftsman".

Despite the general requirement for gender neutrality, please note that Section 2-3-13.1 NMSA

1978 further provides that "gender-neutral language shall not be used if language is intended or

required to be gender-specific or the intended meaning of the language would otherwise be

altered". The drafter should use judgment to determine when it is required or is otherwise not

appropriate to use gender-neutral language pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-3-13.1

NMSA 1978.

Parallel Construction