• Upload
[…] included her initial payment of half of the fees for her own

deposition. Likewise, Alvarez does not explain how she

calculated the $26,025 she requested Lifetouch pay as part of a

revised allocation.

32 The record does not contain a transcript of this hearing.

Page 58: 7 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS · Lifetouch Portrait Studios CA2/7 NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a), prohibits

58

discovery motions and to apportion payment of the referee’s fees

among the parties. Code of Civil Procedure section 639,

subdivision (d)(6)(A), requires the trial court to determine

whether any party “has established an economic inability to pay

a pro rata share of the referee’s fee.” “[I]n determining whether a

party has established an inability to pay the fees, [the court] shall

consider, among other things, the estimated cost of the referral

and the impact of the proposed fees on the party’s ability to

proceed with the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd.

(d)(6)(B).) In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 645.1,

subdivision (b), provides the court, in appointing a referee under

section 639, “may order the parties to pay the fees of referees . . .