• Upload
[…] other personal motives. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [C]ommonly

necessary personnel management actions . . . do not come within

the meaning of harassment. . . . These actions may

retrospectively be found discriminatory if based on improper

motives, but in that event the remedies provided by the FEHA

are those for discrimination, not harassment. . . . This significant

distinction underlies the differential treatment of harassment

and discrimination in the FEHA.”’” (Roby v. McKesson Corp.

22 Effective January 1, 2019, the Legislature amended the

Government Code to add section 12923, which in part altered the

standard for unlawful harassment under FEHA. (See § 12923,

subds. (b) [stating “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is

sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a

hostile work environment” and rejecting Ninth Circuit decision to

the contrary] & (d) [stating standard “should not vary by type of

workplace” and rejecting as contrary Kelley v. The Conco

Companies (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 191].) The parties do not

address whether the amendment applies to this case, and neither