Embed Size (px)
[…] (P.A. Smith Co. v. Muller (1927) 201 Cal.219, 222; FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima

(1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 401.) The parol evidence rule did not preclude the referee

from considering extrinsic evidence to show that the signatories on the deeds did not

intend them to be binding and intended them only as shams. In other words, such

evidence is admissible to show that the written instruments were shams and never

intended to have any legal effect. (P.A. Smith Co. v. Muller, supra, 201 Cal. at p. 222;

5 Civil Code section 1615 states, “The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it.”

22

accord, Parker v. Meneley (1951) 106 Cal.App.2d 391, 401-402; see also Yarus v. Yarus

(1960) 178 Cal.App.2d 190, 203.)

4. Evidence Code sections 600 and 638

Daniel also contends he was denied presumptions and inferences that he was the