Embed Size (px)
[…] Rather, the presumption, with its heightened standard of

proof, only applies when legal title is undisputed and the parties are only seeking to

resolve beneficial interests. (Murray v. Murray (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1066-1067;

see Toney v. Nolder (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 791, 793.) In this case, the very issue raised

by the parties is whether Daniel has legal title to the properties Ms. Hutchings asserted

belonged to either the estates or the trust. Thus, Daniel was not entitled to the

presumption that he has the full beneficial interest.

3. Evidence Code section 622

Evidence Code section 622 provides, “The facts recited in a written instrument are

conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in

20

interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” The recital of

consideration is not conclusive. (Civ. Code, § 16144; Treat v. Treat (1915) 170 Cal. 329,

336; Kott v. Hilton (1941) 45 Cal.App.2d 548, 552; accord Bertelsen v. Bertelsen (1942)

49 Cal.App.2d 479, 483.) However, the party challenging the validity of the instrument