Embed Size (px)
[…] Dept. Pub. Wks. v. Shasta Pipe, etc., Co. (1968) 264 Cal.App.2d 520, 534,

overruled on a different point in Merced Irrigation Dist. v. Woolstenhulme (1971) 4

Cal.3d 478, 495.) This presumption is subject to rebuttal by production of contrary

evidence. (Adler v. Blair (1959) 169 Cal.App.2d 92, 95; People v. J.P. Loubet Co.

(1957) 147 Cal.App.2d 566, 568.) Daniel’s claims of title even with acts of ownership

were subject to rebuttal by contrary evidence.

Likewise, Daniel was not entitled to an “inference” of ownership under the

circumstances of this case based on Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b) which

states, “An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn

from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” Our

Supreme Court explained this statute as follows: “Like a presumption, ‘an inference is

not itself evidence; it is the result of reasoning from evidence.’ (Assem. Com. on

Judiciary, com. on Assem. Bill No. 333 (1965 Reg. Sess.) [enacting Evid. Code]

reprinted at 29B pt. 2, West’s Ann.