Embed Size (px)
[…] apply proper legal standards contained in Civil Code sections 1069, 1107, and 1217.

Civil Code section 1069 states in part, “A grant is to be interpreted in favor of the

grantee . . . .” Civil Code section 1107 provides: “Every grant of an estate in real

property is conclusive against the grantor, also against everyone subsequently claiming

under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable

consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.” Civil

Code section 1217 states, “An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties

thereto and those who have notice thereof.” No doubt, recordation is not a prerequisite to

the validity of a deed where third party rights are not at issue. (Devereaux v. Frazier

Mountain Park & Fisheries Co. (1967) 248 Cal.App.2d 323, 328; Pomper v. Behnke