Embed Size (px)
[…] wanted this account to go to him. According to Daniel, they never had any discussion

because he was a signatory on the accounts and as “the last man standing,” they belonged

to him. At his deposition, Daniel testified that he and his parents had discussed placing

Ms. Hutchings on the account but it would be “too inconvenient” because there were a

52

large amount of automatic payments coming from the account. The account would have

to be closed and all the new automatic payment schedules recreated.

Daniel claimed he is an owner of the account by right of survivorship pursuant to

section 5302, subdivision (a) which provides in part, “Sums remaining on deposit at the

death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the

estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”

This is not a conclusive presumption that Daniel was entitled to the proceeds of any joint

accounts on which he was a signatory. As noted, the presumption may be overcome by

clear and convincing evidence showing an intent that a joint signatory was not to receive

the remaining proceedings.