Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. Th
[…] loan discharge should be required to certify that, at the

time of enrollment, he or she did not represent to the

school, either orally or in writing, that he or she had a

high school diploma. The commenters believed that this

Page 668: Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. This document will be published

668

evidentiary requirement would help deter frivolous false

certification claims.

Some commenters observed that, pursuant to proposed

§685.215(a)(l)(ii), a borrower would be eligible for a

false certification loan discharge if the school the

borrower attended certified the eligibility of a student

who is not a high school graduate based on “[a] high school

diploma falsified by the school or a third party to which

the school referred the borrower.” The commenters

recommended that the regulation be revised to clarify that

a school is only penalized if it referred a student to a

third party for the purpose of having the third party

falsify the high school diploma. These commenters believed