Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. Th
[…] This document will be published

599

arbitration agreement. However, the regulation is intended

to protect the rights of students who agree, predispute,

only to arbitration of other kinds of claims, to have their

borrower defense claims heard by a court. To ensure that

goal is achieved, we believe that any arbitration agreement

with a Direct Loan borrower should place power to decide

the scope of the agreement in the court, not the

arbitrator.

Changes: We have modified §§ 685.300(e)(3) and

685.300(f)(3) to add to the required provisions and notices

the statement that “we agree that only the court is to

decide whether a claim asserted in the lawsuit is a claim

regarding the making of the Direct Loan or the provision of

educational services for which the loan was obtained.”

Comments: A few commenters recommended alternatives to

proposed § 685.300(f). One commenter recommended that the

Department eliminate its ban and instead provide suggested

best practices to facilitate dispute resolution. Another

commenter recommended that the Department develop rules to