Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. Th
[…] unauthorized signature. We believe that discharge due to

false certification of disqualifying status should be

treated the same as the other types of false certification

discharges, as it is under current regulations in §

685.308(a)(2).

The commenter who suggested that it would be

administratively burdensome for schools to maintain the

knowledge necessary to determine what conditions would

disqualify a prospective student from employment in a

specific field appears to be unaware of the current

regulatory requirements. Under current

§685.215(a)(1)(iii), the Department considers a school to

have falsely certified a borrower’s eligibility for a title

IV loan if the school “certified the eligibility of a

student who, because of a physical or mental condition,

age, criminal record, or other reason accepted by the

Secretary would not meet the requirements for employment

(in the student’s State of residence when loan was

originated) in the occupation for which the training

program supported by the loan was intended.” The final

regulations revise this provision to refer to “State

requirements,” but make no additional changes to this

Page 681: Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register.