Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. Th
[…] financial responsibility does not preclude the Department’s

regulating in this area. Courts have recognized that the

Department under its general rulemaking authority may

require disclosures of information reasonably considered

useful for student consumers.61

61 See, e.g., Ass'n of Private Colleges & Universities v. Duncan, 870 F. Supp. 2d 133 (D.D.C. 2012)(Department has broad authority “to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department.” 20 U.S.C. § 1221e–3 (2006); see also id. § 3474 (“The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or

Page 486: Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. This document will be published

486

As noted above, the Department continues to assert

both its authority to require disclosures related to

financial responsibility and the usefulness of those

disclosures for student consumers. However, in the

interest of clarity and ensuring that disclosures are as

meaningful as possible, we have made several changes to

proposed § 668.41(i). Under the proposed regulations,

institutions required to provide financial protection to

the Secretary must disclose information about that

financial protection to enrolled and prospective students.

These final regulations state that the Department will rely

on consumer testing to inform the identification of events

for which a disclosure is required. Specifically, the

Secretary will consumer test each of the events identified

in § 668.171(c)-(g), as well as other events that result in

an institution being required to provide financial

protection to the Department, to determine which of these

events are most meaningful to students in their educational

decision-making. The Department expects that not all

events will be demonstrated to be critical to students;

however, events like lawsuits or settlements that require

financial protection under § 668.171(c)(1)(i) and (ii);

appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.”). The financial protection disclosures fall comfortably within that regulatory power.

Page 487: Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. This document will be published

487