Note: The official version of this document is the ... · Note: The official version of this document is the document published in the Federal Register. Th
[…] One commenter stated a recent recommendation from the

Administrative Conference of the United States found that,

while the APA does not specifically provide for aggregate

adjudication, it does not foreclose the possibility of such

procedures. The recommendation also stated that agencies

generally have broad discretion in formal and informal

adjudications to aggregate claims.

Discussion: We disagree with commenters’ assertion that

the proposed group process is in violation of the HEA. The

Department’s statutory authority to enact borrower defense

regulations is derived from section 455(h) of the HEA, 20

U.S.C. 1087e(h), which states that “the Secretary shall

specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an

institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a

defense to repayment of a loan….” While the language of

the statute refers to a borrower in the singular, it is

common default rule of statutory interpretation that a term