Embed Size (px)
[…] For
purposes of this paragraph, notice includes receipt of--
(i) Actual notice from the borrower, from a
representative of the borrower, or from the Department;
(ii) A class action complaint asserting relief for a
class that may include the borrower; and
(iii) Written notice, including a civil investigative
demand or other written demand for information, from a
Federal or State agency that has power to initiate an
investigation into conduct of the school relating to
specific programs, periods, or practices that may have
affected the borrower.
* * * * *
§ 685.209 [Amended]
26. Section 685.209 is amended:
875
A. In paragraph (a)(1)(ii), by adding “, for purposes
of determining whether a borrower has a partial financial
hardship in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this
section or adjusting a borrower's monthly payment amount in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section,”
after the words “Eligible loan”.
B. In paragraph (c)(1)(ii), by adding “, for purposes
of adjusting a borrower's monthly payment amount in
accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section,”
after the words “Eligible loan”.
C. In paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) introductory text, by