Embed Size (px)
[…] program. In this regulation, the Department is exercising
its broad authority, as provided under the HEA, to impose
conditions on schools that wish to participate in the
Federal Direct Loan Program. Section 452(b) of the HEA
states, “No institution of higher education shall have a
right to participate in the [Direct Loan] programs
authorized under this part [part D of title IV of the
HEA].” 20 U.S.C. 1087b(b). If a school chooses to
participate in the Direct Loan Program, it must enter into
a Direct Loan Program participation agreement (PPA). 20
U.S.C. 1087d. Section 454(a)(6) of the HEA authorizes the
556
Department to include in that PPA “provisions that the
Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests
of the United States and to promote the purposes of” the
Direct Loan Program. 20 U.S.C. 1087d(a)(6); 81 FR 39385.
This regulation addresses class action waivers and
predispute arbitration agreements separately, because the
proscriptions adopted here are distinct and apply to each
separately. As we explained in the NPRM, recent experience