Embed Size (px)
[…] a borrower could have reasonably relied upon the
misrepresentation. However, the commenter stated that in
the alternative, borrowers should only be required to
certify that they relied upon the misrepresentation,
without any further proof, to satisfy the reliance
requirement of the standard.
Discussion: There appears to be some confusion as to
whether the substantial misrepresentation standard for
borrower defense would require actual, reasonable reliance
to a borrower’s detriment. Although the definition of
substantial misrepresentation in § 668.71 requires that,
146
for a misrepresentation to be substantial, it must be one
upon which a person “could reasonably be expected to rely,
or has reasonably relied, to that person's detriment,” the
standard for substantial misrepresentation under
§ 685.222(d) requires that the borrower show that he or she
“reasonably relied on” the misrepresentation at issue--in
other words, that the borrower actually and reasonably
relied upon the misrepresentation. As discussed later in