Embed Size (px)
[…] provide training and inspections to ensure compliance with
pertinent guidelines, regulations, and standards. One
commenter expressed concern that unavoidable changes to
instructional policies and practices could lead to borrower
defense claims for substantial misrepresentation. Another
commenter expressed concern that the proposed standard
would lead to allegations of substantial misrepresentation
by students, even where a variety of reasons unrelated to
the alleged misrepresentation may have contributed to a
student outcome, which may not yet be apparent.
Several commenters supported using § 668.71 as a basis
for borrower defense, but objected to the proposed changes
to the definition in § 668.71(c), that would change the
124
word “deceive” in the sentence, “A misleading statement
includes any statement that has the likelihood or tendency
to deceive,” to “mislead under the circumstances.” These
commenters stated that the proposed change would give the
same weight to inadvertent or unintentional
misrepresentations as to a willful deception by a school.
Some such commenters appeared to believe that, without the