Embed Size (px)
[…] III , 9 10 (emphasis added). Because the vacancy would occur more than 30 days

before the next general election within two years of the beginning of the term, there would

OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO STRIKE - 9SEA 1601593vl

Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

LA W OFFICES

2600 Century Square. Seattle , Washington 98101. 1688

(206) 622-3150 . Fax: 7699

be a new election for governor in that "next general election " which the Democratic Party

acknowledges will be in November 2005. See Motion at 5.

A similar procedure controls when Supreme Court Justice positions become vacant.

Article IV , section 3 is similar to Article III, section 10 , in that it requires that Supreme

Court Justices be elected "at the general state election at the times and places at which state

officers are elected" and states that vacancies shall be filled at the next succeeding general

election to fulfill the remainder of the term. There have, of course, been several odd-year

Supreme Court elections, most recently for Justice Sanders in 1995 after Justice Pekelis