Embed Size (px)
[…] The only question is when it is possible to

conduct a re-vote or hold a new election. The Democratic Party s disagreement as to the

appropriate timing does not mean that some of Petitioner s requested relief for a new

election "as soon as practicable" should be stricken.

OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO STRIKE - 3SEA 1601593vl

Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

LA W OFFICES

2600 Century Square. Seattle , Washington 98101- 1688

(206) 622-3150 . Fax: 7699

The Court has the Power to Order a Re- Errors and Neglect in

The Court has Authority to Order Elections Officials toConduct a Re-

RCW 29A.68.011 explicitly grants this court the power to "require any person

charged with error, wrongful act, or neglect to forthwith correct the error, desist form the

wrongful act, or perform the duty and to do as the court orders. (Emphasis added.) The

plain language ofRCW 29A.68.011 confers broad power upon courts to remedy election

errors and neglect. The pleadings allege that as a result of

part of the defendants, large numbers of illegal votes were cast in the November 2004

gubernatorial election.