UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] those powers, defendant remarkably asserts that the development of national energy policy is a
“‘matter[] . . . within the exclusive province’ of the Executive.” Def. Mem. at 55. Defendant is
profoundly wrong.
Congress’s authority over the nation’s energy policies is indisputable. It has legislated
extensively concerning national energy policies, and has enacted laws explicitly directing
executive branch officials to develop such policies. See supra p. 60. Indeed, federal law
currently requires the President to develop a “proposed National Energy Policy Plan,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7321(a)(1), and sets parameters for how he is to do so—he must, inter alia, “insure that
consumers, small businesses, and a wide range of other interests, including those of individual
citizens who have no financial interest in the energy industry, are consulted in the development
of the Plan.” Id. § 7321(d). Congress also has plenary authority over the appropriation of all
public money. See OPM v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 425 (1990) (“Any exercise of a power
granted by the Constitution to one of the other branches of Government is limited by a valid