UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 1. The Language, Structure, Purpose and History of the 1980 Act Make Unmistakably Clear That the Vice President is the Head of an Agency Within the Meaning of § 716.
As the Comptroller General demonstrated in his opening brief, the term “agency,” as
used in § 716, necessarily encompasses the Office of the Vice President and the NEPDG, both of
32
which are “instrumentalities” of the United States Government. See 31 U.S.C. § 101 (defining
“agency” for purposes of title 31 as “department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States
Government”); see also Pl. Mem. at 48-50. Section 701, which further defines the term
“agency” for purposes of the precise provisions at issue in this case, confirms the term’s broad
sweep by providing that it “includes the District of Columbia but does not include the legislative
branch or the Supreme Court.” 31 U.S.C. § 701. The clear inference to be drawn from this
language is that the term does include all instrumentalities of the executive branch.
That inference is irrefutably confirmed by the purpose and history of § 716 itself.