UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] evaluations, or even distinguishing statutorily-authorized activities from constitutionally-
authorized activities. Instead, defendant points only to language indicating that the Comptroller
General was expected to evaluate federal programs and activities against congressional
objectives or intent, or “against benchmarks established by Congress.” Def. Mem. at 41-43.
Congressional benchmarks, however, do not necessarily apply to statutorily authorized programs
alone; they may extend to all federal programs and activities, see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 901(a)(3)
(“[t]he Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States . . . to increase the efficiency of
the operations of the Government to the fullest extent practicable”), including those carried out
pursuant to constitutional powers. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1441(1)(A) (“It is the intent of
Congress—(1) that any international agreement to which the United States becomes a party