UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] generis canon, defendant asserts that “use” should be read, like the words “receipt” and
“disbursement,” as a “fiscal and accounting term[],” but fails to offer any definition of “use” or
otherwise suggest a meaning for it distinct from “receipt” or “disbursement.” Def. Mem. at 38-
39. Finally, even if “use” did refer simply to financial transactions—which it does not— § 712
authorizes the Comptroller General to investigate “all matters related to” those financial
transactions, which would necessarily include, inter alia, the purpose, efficiency, and legality of
those transactions.
C. Section 717 Authorizes The Comptroller General To Evaluate The NEPDG’s Activities.
The Comptroller General is also entitled to the information he seeks in order to “evaluate
the results of a program or activity the Government carrie[d] out under existing law.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 717(b). Defendant’s arguments to the contrary do not withstand scrutiny.
50
1. The Comptroller General is Evaluating the Results of the NEPDG’s Activities.
As the Comptroller General explained in his opening brief, GAO regularly conducts, at