UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] objectives or intent, or “against benchmarks established by Congress.” Def. Mem. at 41-43.
Congressional benchmarks, however, do not necessarily apply to statutorily authorized programs
alone; they may extend to all federal programs and activities, see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 901(a)(3)
(“[t]he Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States . . . to increase the efficiency of
the operations of the Government to the fullest extent practicable”), including those carried out
pursuant to constitutional powers. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1441(1)(A) (“It is the intent of
Congress—(1) that any international agreement to which the United States becomes a party
should . . . provide assured and nondiscriminatory access, under reasonable terms and conditions,
to the hard mineral resources of the deep seabed for United States citizens . . . .”).26
26 Defendant quotes at length from the House Report’s discussion of § 118 of the 1970 Act (enacting 2 U.S.C § 190d), which concerned “congressional committees’ legislative-review functions,” to show that the term “laws” means only “statutory laws” or “laws enacted by the Congress.”