UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] of the defendant”; and (3) that the requested relief “will remedy the alleged injury in fact.”
Vermont Agency of Natural Res. v. United States ex rel. Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 771 (2000)
(internal quotation marks and brackets in original omitted). The Comptroller General has
satisfied those requirements.
The “injury in fact” the Comptroller General has suffered is his “inability to obtain
information . . . that, on [his] view of the law, the statute requires” defendant to provide. Federal
Election Comm’n v. Akins, 524 U.S. 11, 21 (1998). Sections 712 and 717 authorize the
Comptroller General to undertake certain investigations and evaluations, and § 716 requires each
agency to give “the Comptroller General information the Comptroller General requires about the
duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 716(a). The Supreme Court has repeatedly held “that a plaintiff suffers an ‘injury in fact’ when
the plaintiff fails to obtain information which must be . . . disclosed pursuant to a statute.” Akins,
524 U.S. at 21; see also Public Citizen v.