truongthuan
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7525 (West 2002).
26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii) defines "tax shelter" and reads as follows: For purposes ofthis subparagraph, the term "tax shelter" means--(I) a partnership or other entity,(II) any investment plan or arrangement, or(III) any other plan or arrangement,if a significant purpose of such partnership, entity, plan, or arrangement is the avoidance orevasion of Federal income tax.
26 U.S.C. § § 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii) (West 2002).
6
26 U.S.C. § 7525 was enacted on July 22, 1998 and provides a limited confidentiality3
privilege for communications between a taxpayer and a tax practitioner. This “statute protects
7
communications between a taxpayer and a federally authorized tax practitioner ‘to the extent the
communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer
and an attorney.’” United States v. Frederick, 182 F.3d 496, 502 (7th Cir. 1999), cert. denied,
528 U.S. 1154 (2000), (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1)). Following as it must the text of § 7525,
this Court addresses any claims of § 7525 privilege in the same manner as it does for the
attorney-client privilege.