duongngoc
[…] of labeling for prescription drugs, which provides:
The labeling shall be based whenever possible on dataderived from human experience. No implied claims orsuggestions of drug use may be made if there isinadequate evidence of safety or a lack of substantialevidence of effectiveness. Conclusions based on animaldata but necessary for safe and effective use of the drugin humans shall be identified as such and included withhuman data in the appropriate section of the labeling,headings for which are listed in paragraph (d) of this section.
Moreover, plaintiffs contend that 21 C.F.R. § 201.57 (c)(2)
is violated. That section provides that "All indications shall
be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness based on
adequate and well-controlled studies." Id. Plaintiffs assert
that the government cannot identify "substantial evidence of
effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies" for
the anthrax vaccine with respect to protection against inhalation
anthrax.
While the issues presented to the Court are complex, and the
7 SEALED.
28