duongngoc
[…] apparel that is visible and that which is not, and we hold that
those portions of the regulations challenged here reasonably and
evenhandedly regulate dress in the interest of the military's
perceived need for uniformity.") Rather, here there will be no
visible differences between persons who choose to receive the
vaccine and those who choose not to receive the vaccine. Thus,
concerns about uniformity diminish and a judgment in this case
17
would not affect the uniformity of military personnel to any
substantial degree.
2. Availability of APA Review
Defendants maintain that Section 10 of the APA precludes
judicial review. Defs.' Opp'n at 20. Specifically, they point
to 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)(G), which renders the APA's judicial
review provisions inapplicable to acts of "military authority
exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory."
In addition, they refer to 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)(F), a provision
barring judicial review of "court martial and military
commissions." Finally, defendants aver that the APA "excludes
from its waiver of immunity...claims for which an adequate remedy
is available elsewhere." Transhio Sav. Bank v.