duongngoc
[…] 7 SEALED.
28
evidence somewhat contradictory, the Court is ultimately
persuaded that plaintiffs enjoy a substantial likelihood of
success on the merits for the following reasons. The FDA, the
only agency that this Court could properly defer to in
determining AVA's status as an investigational drug, has failed
to provide a formal opinion as to AVA's investigational status.
Having made that determination, the Court is required to make its
own inquiry and determination regarding AVA's investigational
status. The Court looked at the labeling requirement, 21 C.F.R.
§ 201.56, which mandates that "[n]o implied claims or suggestions
of drug use may be made if there is inadequate evidence of safety
or a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness." In the case
of AVA, the 1985 panel found insufficient data to license the
drug for use against inhalation anthrax. To date, no additional
studies have been performed and AVA's label does not specify use
of the vaccine for this purpose. Moreover, the Court is