In The Supreme Court Of Pennsylvania
[…] Id. at 816. “An act or a practice is
deceptive or unfair if it has the capacity or tendency to deceive[,]” and
“[n]either the intention to deceive nor actual deception must be
proved; rather, it need only be shown that the acts and practices are
capable of being interpreted in a misleading way.” Commonwealth ex
rel. Corbett v. Peoples Benefit Servs., Inc., 923 A.2d 1230, 1236 (Pa.
Commw. 2007) (internal quotations omitted).
5 The Court contrasted this with the “mechanical” act of the printers and
publishers, who were and are expressly excluded under the burden-shifting provision
of § 201-3, where they acted “in good faith and without knowledge of the falsity or
deceptive character” of the material they printed. See id. This express burden-
shifting exclusion for printers and publishers is similar to the bona fide error defense
and would, of course, make little sense if all UTPCPL liability first required pleading