Received 11/5/2019 11:25:33 AM Supreme Court Western ... · In The Supreme Court Of Penn
[…] deceptive or unfair if it has the capacity or tendency to deceive[,]” and

“[n]either the intention to deceive nor actual deception must be

proved; rather, it need only be shown that the acts and practices are

capable of being interpreted in a misleading way.” Commonwealth ex

rel. Corbett v. Peoples Benefit Servs., Inc., 923 A.2d 1230, 1236 (Pa.

Commw. 2007) (internal quotations omitted).

5 The Court contrasted this with the “mechanical” act of the printers and

publishers, who were and are expressly excluded under the burden-shifting provision

of § 201-3, where they acted “in good faith and without knowledge of the falsity or

deceptive character” of the material they printed. See id. This express burden-

shifting exclusion for printers and publishers is similar to the bona fide error defense

and would, of course, make little sense if all UTPCPL liability first required pleading