Transcript
[…] By clarifying the components that should be included as part of a dissolution plan, and by eliminating the disincentive of reduced State aid, the adopted legislation introduces meaningful enhancements to the benefi t of local governments. In addition, the Legislature amended General Municipal Law (GML) §119-o to expressly provide that an “increase in taxable assessed value attributable to the function, facility, service, activity or project” that is the subject of a municipal cooperation agreement under GML Article 5-G may be used as a method of allocating revenues.