Transcript
[…] The agreement may also include other matters as are reasonably necessary and proper to “effectuate and progress” the undertaking (GML §119-o[2][ l ]).

The term of the agreement is generally limited to fi ve years, subject to renewal, unless the performance of the agreement involves the issuance of indebtedness. If indebtedness is involved, the term of the agreement may extend up to a maximum period equal to the applicable period of probable usefulness (GML §119-o[2][j]; see Local Finance Law §11.00[a]).

Additionally, pursuant to subdivision 3 of §119-o, municipal corporations are authorized to adopt mutual sharing plans to “undertake or receive any joint service on behalf of or by another municipal corporation which has adopted a mutual sharing plan.” The plan, adopted by local law or resolution, must describe (1) the offi cers and employ-ees authorized to undertake, or authorize receipt of, a joint service that may be rendered or received pursuant to this plan, (2) any limitations on joint services that may be rendered or received pursuant