Transcript
[…] Fundamentally, a municipal corporation or district may participate in a cooperation agreement only for the performance of those functions that it is empowered to perform individually. In other words, each participant in the agreement must have statutory authority, independent of Article 5-G, to perform the function. Thus, Article 5-G provides statutory authority for the cooperation agreement itself, not the underlying activity.

The law also requires the governing body of each participant to approve the agreement “…by a majority vote of the voting strength of its governing body” (GML §119-o[1]). “Voting strength” is defi ned as “…the aggregate number of votes which all the members of the local governing body of a municipal corporation or district are entitled to cast” (GML §119-n[e]). What this defi nition requires, for example, is that a town board consisting of fi ve members garner three affi rmative votes, even if two members are absent from the meeting at which the vote occurs.