Transcript
[…] (NY Const, Article VIII, §1; see also NY Const, Article IX, §1[c]).

The term “municipal corporation” is defi ned by Article 5-G to include a county outside the City of New York, a city, a town, a village, a board of cooperative educational services, a fi re district or a school district. A “district” means a county or town improvement district for which the county or town in which the district is located is required to pledge its faith and credit for the payment of debt service on indebtedness issued for purposes of the district (GML §119-n[b]). Subject to the statutory requirements of Article 5-G, any combination of these entities is authorized to enter into cooperation agreements “…for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage project” (GML §119-o[1]).

Two basic types of municipal cooperation agreements are possible pursuant to this law.