IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 96. The Duty to Disregard Plan Documents, if Required: A fiduciary may not
avoid his fiduciary responsibilities by relying solely on the language of the plan documents.
While the basic structure of a plan may be specified, within limits, by the plan sponsor, the
fiduciary may not blindly follow the plan document if to do so leads to an imprudent result.
ERISA § 404(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D).
97. Co-Fiduciary Liability: A fiduciary is liable not only for fiduciary breaches
within the sphere of his own responsibility, but also as a co-fiduciary in certain circumstances.
ERISA § 405(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a), states, in relevant part, that:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision
of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of
fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan
in the following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to
conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such
act or omission is a breach; or
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the
administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his
status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit
a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he
makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the
breach.
Case 6:12-cv-06051-DGL Document 48 Filed 09/14/12 Page 22 of 61
23
98. Non-Fiduciary Liability: Under ERISA, non-fiduciaries who knowingly
participate in a fiduciary breach may themselves be liable for certain relief under ERISA §
502(a)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3).
SUBSTANTIVE ALLEGATIONS