• Upload
[…] 96. The Duty to Disregard Plan Documents, if Required: A fiduciary may not

avoid his fiduciary responsibilities by relying solely on the language of the plan documents.

While the basic structure of a plan may be specified, within limits, by the plan sponsor, the

fiduciary may not blindly follow the plan document if to do so leads to an imprudent result.

ERISA § 404(a)(1)(D), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D).

97. Co-Fiduciary Liability: A fiduciary is liable not only for fiduciary breaches

within the sphere of his own responsibility, but also as a co-fiduciary in certain circumstances.

ERISA § 405(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a), states, in relevant part, that:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision

of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of

fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan

in the following circumstances:

(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to

conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such

act or omission is a breach; or

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the

administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his

status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit

a breach; or

(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he

makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the

breach.

Case 6:12-cv-06051-DGL Document 48 Filed 09/14/12 Page 22 of 61

Page 23: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …in re eastman kodak erisa litigation _____ this document relates to: all actions master file no. 6:12-cv-06051-dgl jury trial demanded

23