8/7/2019 CREW v. EOP: Regarding Missing WH Emails: 10/11/07 - Motion for TRO Merged
[…] Id. Although neither the
archivist nor Congress can veto a president’s decision to destroy records, if the archivist notifies
Congress of a president’s intent to dispose of records, the president must submit a disposal
schedule to the appropriate congressional committees and wait 60 days before destroying the
records. Id. at §§ 2203(c), 2203(d).
Once a president has left office, the archivist assumes full custody and control over all
remaining presidential records and has the sole responsibility for preserving those records and
preparing them for public access. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1). Once the records are in the archivist’s
custody, the archivist has an “affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as
rapidly and completely as consistent with the provisions of this Act.” Id.
ARGUMENT
Plaintiff is seeking a temporary restraining order to guard against the destruction or
degradation of back-up tapes in the White House defendants’ possession, which are the only
repository for the missing emails and which can be used to restore those records. The prior