Case No. 09-2245
[…] privilege questions is a longstanding and widely accepted practice
throughout the Federal Government. See, e.g., Martin v. Bally’s Park
Place Hotel & Casino, 983 F.2d 1252, 1255 (3d Cir. 1993) (Department
of Labor); Hsieh v. PMC – Sierra, Inc., 2003 WL 1440487, at *1-*2
(Executive Office for Immigration Review Feb. 4, 2003) (Department of
Justice); Harris Trust & Sav. Bank v. Marshall, No. 79-3002, 1979 WL
279, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 3, 1979) (Federal Trade Commission); Horizon
v. FTC, No. 76-2031, 1976 WL 1343, at *1 (D.D.C. Nov. 18, 1976)
(same); 42 C.F.R. § 93.512(d)(2) (“The ALJ may order a party to produce
the requested documents for in camera inspection to evaluate the
41
merits of a motion to compel or for a protective order.”) (Department of
Health and Human Services); 47 C.F.R. § 1.325(a)(3) (“In resolving any
disputes involving the production of documents or access to property,
the presiding officer may direct that the materials objected to be
presented to him for in camera inspection.”) (Federal Communications
Commission).
Congress endowed many of these same agencies and executive
departments with the subpoena power to assist in their administration
of federal law. Those administrative subpoenas, like the Board’s,
require judicial enforcement when the subpoenaed party is