Case No. 09-2245
[…] considered and denied by the Board. Accordingly, Interbake’s
insistence that a federal district court, not the Board, be the first to
fully evaluate its privilege objections is precisely the reverse of what
Congress intended.
Section 11(1) of the NLRA—entitled “Documentary evidence;
summoning witnesses and taking testimony”—provides that the Board
“shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of
examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being
investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under
investigation or in question.” 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). The statute further
provides that the Board shall have the authority to issue subpoenas
25
“requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production
of any evidence in such proceeding or investigation” and that any
person served with a subpoena “may petition the Board to revoke” the
subpoena. Id. Upon the filing of such a petition, the Board may revoke
or limit the subpoena in question. Id. Furthermore, the Board has
delegated its authority to rule upon a petition to revoke filed during an
unfair labor practice evidentiary hearing to the Agency’s administrative
law judges, subject to further review before the Board. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.31(b). Finally, the statute provides that the Board “or any agent
or agency designated by the Board for such purposes, may administer
oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence.” 29
U.S.C. § 161(1) (emphasis added).
Section 11(2) of the NLRA—entitled “Court aid in compelling
production of evidence and attendance of witnesses”—gives federal
district courts “upon application by the Board” and “[i]n case of
contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person,”
jurisdiction “to issue to such person an order requiring such person to
appear before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, there to produce
evidence if so ordered, or there to give testimony touching the matter
26
under investigation or in question.” 29 U.S.C. § 161(2) (emphasis
added). The statute further provides that “any failure to obey such
order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof.”
Id.
Read in tandem, Sections 11(1) and (2) define the respective and
distinct roles of the Board and the federal district courts. In Section
11(1), Congress authorized the Board to issue administrative
subpoenas, revoke such subpoenas when, in its opinion, the subpoena