• Upload
[…] privilege questions is a longstanding and widely accepted practice

throughout the Federal Government. See, e.g., Martin v. Bally’s Park

Place Hotel & Casino, 983 F.2d 1252, 1255 (3d Cir. 1993) (Department

of Labor); Hsieh v. PMC – Sierra, Inc., 2003 WL 1440487, at *1-*2

(Executive Office for Immigration Review Feb. 4, 2003) (Department of

Justice); Harris Trust & Sav. Bank v. Marshall, No. 79-3002, 1979 WL

279, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 3, 1979) (Federal Trade Commission); Horizon

v. FTC, No. 76-2031, 1976 WL 1343, at *1 (D.D.C. Nov. 18, 1976)

(same); 42 C.F.R. § 93.512(d)(2) (“The ALJ may order a party to produce

the requested documents for in camera inspection to evaluate the

41

Page 49: Case No. 09-2245 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS NATIONAL L R B · Case No. 09-2245 . UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS . FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT . N. ATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD,

merits of a motion to compel or for a protective order.”) (Department of

Health and Human Services); 47 C.F.R. § 1.325(a)(3) (“In resolving any

disputes involving the production of documents or access to property,

the presiding officer may direct that the materials objected to be

presented to him for in camera inspection.”) (Federal Communications