• Upload
[…] subpoena. Id. Upon the filing of such a petition, the Board may revoke

or limit the subpoena in question. Id. Furthermore, the Board has

delegated its authority to rule upon a petition to revoke filed during an

unfair labor practice evidentiary hearing to the Agency’s administrative

law judges, subject to further review before the Board. See 29 C.F.R.

§ 102.31(b). Finally, the statute provides that the Board “or any agent

or agency designated by the Board for such purposes, may administer

oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence.” 29

U.S.C. § 161(1) (emphasis added).

Section 11(2) of the NLRA—entitled “Court aid in compelling

production of evidence and attendance of witnesses”—gives federal

district courts “upon application by the Board” and “[i]n case of

contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person,”

jurisdiction “to issue to such person an order requiring such person to

appear before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, there to produce

evidence if so ordered, or there to give testimony touching the matter

26

Page 34: Case No. 09-2245 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS NATIONAL L R B · Case No. 09-2245 . UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS . FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT . N. ATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD,

under investigation or in question.” 29 U.S.C. § 161(2) (emphasis

added). The statute further provides that “any failure to obey such

order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof.”

Id.

Read in tandem, Sections 11(1) and (2) define the respective and

distinct roles of the Board and the federal district courts. In Section

11(1), Congress authorized the Board to issue administrative

subpoenas, revoke such subpoenas when, in its opinion, the subpoena