• Upload
[…] 279, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 3, 1979) (Federal Trade Commission); Horizon

v. FTC, No. 76-2031, 1976 WL 1343, at *1 (D.D.C. Nov. 18, 1976)

(same); 42 C.F.R. § 93.512(d)(2) (“The ALJ may order a party to produce

the requested documents for in camera inspection to evaluate the

41

Page 49: Case No. 09-2245 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS NATIONAL L R B · Case No. 09-2245 . UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS . FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT . N. ATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD,

merits of a motion to compel or for a protective order.”) (Department of

Health and Human Services); 47 C.F.R. § 1.325(a)(3) (“In resolving any

disputes involving the production of documents or access to property,

the presiding officer may direct that the materials objected to be

presented to him for in camera inspection.”) (Federal Communications

Commission).

Congress endowed many of these same agencies and executive

departments with the subpoena power to assist in their administration

of federal law. Those administrative subpoenas, like the Board’s,

require judicial enforcement when the subpoenaed party is