wolf msj
[…] wildlife led Congress in 1973 to pass the Endangered Species Act—“the most comprehensive

legislation for the preservation of endangered species ever enacted by any nation.” Tenn. Valley

Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 180 (1978); see AR 112. The ESA provides for species to be listed

or delisted by FWS as endangered or threatened “because of any of the following five factors:”

habitat destruction; “overutilization for commercial, recreational,” or other purposes; “disease or

predation”; “the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms”; or other “natural or manmade

factors.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); see 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d) (addressing delisting). The ESA

requires FWS to make such determinations “solely on the basis of the best scientific and

commercial data available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A); 50 C.F.R. §424.11(d).

While listed under the ESA, endangered wildlife species are shielded from a variety of

harms, including any federal action that would likely jeopardize the continued existence of the