Stem Msj FDA
[…] matter of law.

Congress vested federal courts with jurisdiction to enjoin violations of the FDCA under

21 U.S.C. § 332. Because Defendants refuse to comply with the law, indeed vigorously dispute

that they are subject to the FDCA, permanent injunctive relief is necessary to stop them from

2

Case 1:10-cv-01327-RMC Document 19 Filed 01/07/11 Page 15 of 64

Page 16: Stem Msj FDA

violating the FDCA and to protect the public health. In support of its motion for summary

judgment, the government submits this memorandum and the attached declarations.1

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

I. THE FDCA

Under the FDCA, an “article” is a drug if it is “intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,

mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease” or is “intended to affect the structure or any

function of the body of man or other animals.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1)(B)&(C)). Thus, whether

any particular article is a drug depends on its “intended use.” See Whitaker v. Thompson, 353 F.3d

947, 953 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (under the FDCA, “classification of a substance as a ‘drug’ turns on the