Stem Msj FDA
[…] (accessed July 21, 2010); see also RS DC Complaint at 10 (noting that, atthe time of the filed suit against FDA, patients whose cells were in cryostorage had “paidRegenerative $5-8000 each for stem cell treatments”).

24

Case 1:10-cv-01327-RMC Document 19 Filed 01/07/11 Page 37 of 64

Page 38: Stem Msj FDA

from Illinois to Colorado. Answer ¶ 13. Defendants likewise admit that when the processing of

the cells is complete, the syringe that they ship to the Clinic for patient injection includes a drug

product that has been shipped in interstate commerce. Answer ¶ 11; see also 21 U.S.C. § 379a (“In

any action to enforce the requirements of [the FDCA] respecting a . . . drug . . . the connection

with interstate commerce required for jurisdiction in such action shall be presumed to exist.”). As

a result, based on the undisputed facts, Defendants’ cultured cell product is held for sale after

shipment of one or more of its components in interstate commerce.

C. Defendants Adulterate Their Cultured Cell Product