Bundy Case MSJ
[…] Page 20: Bundy Case MSJ

20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

range improvements on the public lands, permittees or lessees shall have entered into a

cooperative range improvement agreement with the Bureau of Land Management or must have

an approved range improvement permit.”). The placement or use of range improvements on

BLM Lands without a permit constitutes a realty trespass. 43 C.F.R. § 9239.7-1 (2012).

B. Management of Grazing on NPS Lands

Lake Mead NRA is a unit of the National Park System administered by NPS. 16 U.S.C.

§ 460n et seq. (Lake Mead NRA Enabling Act). When Congress created Lake Mead NRA in

1964, Congress directed that it be administered “for general purposes of public recreation,

benefit, and use, and in a manner that will preserve, develop, and enhance, so far as practicable,

the recreation potential, and in a manner that will preserve the scenic, historic, scientific, and

other important features of the area . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 460n-3(a). NPS Lands within Lake Mead

NRA are governed by the same statutes and regulations that apply to all national parks,

monuments, recreation areas, and other units of the National Park System. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1c(a),