Bundy Case MSJ
[…] provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them

unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 16 U.S.C. § 1. In addition, Congress

required that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as

he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and

reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service. . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 3. The

regulations applicable to all national parks and recreation areas are found, in part, at 36 C.F.R.

Chapter 1, Parts 1 through 7 (2012). 36 C.F.R. § 2.60, the general NPS regulation governing

livestock grazing within the National Park System, states that “[t]he running-at-large, herding,

driving across, allowing on, pasturing or grazing of livestock of any kind in a park area. . . is

prohibited, except . . . (1) [a]s specifically authorized by Federal statutory law . . . “ 36 C.F.R. §

2.60(a) (2012). Authorization to graze livestock on NPS Lands, including cattle, is granted by

the park or recreational area’s superintendent through a permit, license, or lease. 36 C.F.R. §§

Case 2:12-cv-00804-LDG-GWF Document 18 Filed 12/21/12 Page 20 of 31