Wild and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968 - Cornell University
[…] H.R. REP. No. 1623, 90thCong., 2d Sess. 49 (1968).

101 H.R. 8416, 90th Cong., 1st Sess. § 7(a) (1967).102 16 US.C. § 1278 (Supp. IV, 1969).103 The term "water resources project" is not defined in the Act or the legislative

history, but the Interior Department has construed it broadly. The Corps of Engineershas denied a dredge-and-fill permit that would have substantially altered the banks andflow of a § 5 "study" river at the request of the Interior Department. Based on the policyof the legislation and § 15(b), 16 U.S.C. § 1286(b) (Supp. IV, 1969), which defines a free-flowing stream as "existing or flowing in natural condition without impoundment, diver-sion, straightening, rip-rapping, or other modification of the waterway," the Departmenttakes the position that "a water resource project can best be defined as any type of con-struction which would result in any change in the free-flowing characteristics of a partic-ular river."