• Upload
[…] Page 12: WHITE PAPER - Wild Horse Freedom Federationwildhorsefreedomfederation.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/White-Paper.pdf · WHITE PAPER on the Bureau of Land Management’s Wild Horse

9

Id. § 1333(b)(1). That is, under section 1333(b)(1), the BLM must make an independent

determination regarding whether action should be taken to remove excess animals. The term

“excess animals” means wild free-roaming horses or burros “which must be removed from an

area in order to preserve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance and multiple-use

relationship in that area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1332(f)(2). So in order to be an “excess” horse or burro,

the current state of affairs on the range must establish that the removal of the animal is necessary

in order to “maintain a thriving natural ecological balance and multiple-use relationship in that

area.”

Despite its constant program of removal and relocation of wild equids, BLM’s actual

authority to remove them from their herd areas is quite limited. First, BLM must obtain reliable

information about the herd, the environment, and the range conditions. Second, an analysis of