• Upload
[…] 40

2. Eliminating Entire Herds Also Violates the Multiple Use Principles That BLM is Required to Employ.

BLM also has a mandate under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976

(P.L. 94-579) (“FLPMA”) to manage land resources for multiple uses. Management for

“multiple use” has an extensive definition in the Department of Interior’s federal regulations. In

short, “[m]ultiple use means the management of the public lands and their various resource

values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs

of the American people.” 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5. And careful consideration must be given to the

“relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the

greatest economic return or the greatest unit output.” Id.

In accordance with the regulatory mandate for “multiple use” management, the National

Academy of Sciences studied BLM’s management approach and issued a formal

recommendation that BLM consider an “adaptive management framework” for wild horses and