Furthermore, while the Act does contain provisions directing compliance with water quality standards, it does not mandate a complete ban on discharges into a waterway that is in violation of those standards.228 Rather, “the Clean Water Act vests in the EPA and the States broad authority to develop long-range, area-wide programs to alleviate and eliminate existing pollution.”229

There is more uncertainty as to whether or not a point source can offset its discharge into impaired water under the regulations promulgated by the EPA though. 40 C.F.R. section 122.4(i) prohibits a permit from being issued “[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or opera-tion will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.”230 “EPA interprets 40 CFR section 122.4(i) to allow for a new source or a new discharger to compensate for its entire increased load through trading.”231 Neither the CWA nor the regulations, however, specifically allow for this exception.