(2006) (defining a point source to include discharges from concentrated animal feeding operations). 59. JESSICA DEXTER, ENVTL. LAW & POLICY CTR., CULTIVATING CLEAN WATER 2 (2010); see 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(a) (2010). 60. DEXTER, supra note 59, at 2; see 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(e) (2010). 61. Charles Abdalla et al., Water Quality Credit Trading and Agriculture: Recognizing the Challenges and Policy Issues Ahead, 22(2) CHOICES 117, 117 (2007). 62. Id. 63. Id. at 117–18. 64. William L. Andreen, Water Quality Today: Has the Clean Water Act Been a Suc-cess?, 55 ALA. L. REV. 537, 593 (2004). 65. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (2006) (requiring a permit for any discharge of a pollutant); Id. § 1362(12)(A) (2006) (defining discharge of a pollutant as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source”). 66. Id. § 1362(14) (2006).

Page 9: WHERE IS THE POINT? WATER QUALITY TRADING’S …...contributions to water pollution while giving traditional point source polluters more flexibility in meeting their effluent limitations.9

2012] Water Quality Trading and Agricultural Pollution 183