Embed Size (px)
[…] Other trusts will implicitly favor a beneficiary or a class of beneficiaries. For example, language that authorizes the distribution of principal, without regard to preservation of principal for the remainderman, clearly expresses the intent of the settlor that the current beneficiary or beneficiaries are to be favored. See discussion infra. (2) Guidelines for Under Texas Trust Code When No

Expression of Intent The Texas Trust Code provides that a trustee must

act impartially when the trustee does not provide preference or priority as between the beneficiaries. Specifically, Section 116.004(b) provides as follows:

In exercising the power to adjust under Section 116.005(a) or a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the terms of the trust, a will, or this chapter, a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms of the trust of will clearly manifest or intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries. A determination in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.

TEXAS TRUST CODE '116.004(b).

Furthermore, Section 117.006 provides as follows:

If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets, taking into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.