Embed Size (px)
[…] Joint investments may be proper, but each trust's interest must be kept separate. See SCOTT '179; RESTATEMENT '179. (11) Duty With Respect to Bank Deposits

Although a trustee may deposit funds in a bank, he is under a duty to use reasonable care in selecting the bank and to properly designate the deposit as a trust deposit. He may not subject the deposit to unreason-able restrictions on withdrawal or leave the property in non-interest bearing accounts for unduly long periods of time. See SCOTT '180; RESTATEMENT '180. See also Texas Trust Code Section 113.007, which authorizes the trustee to deposit trust funds that are "being held pending investment, distribution, or the payment of debts in a bank that is subject to super-vision by state or federal authorities." (12) Duty With Respect to Co-Trustees

Unless the trust provides otherwise, all trustees are under a duty to participate in the trust administration. Therefore, a trustee cannot properly delegate the acts required of the trustee to co-trustees.