Wegelin Dossier
[…] *27-29 (3d Cir. Aug. 23, 2011) (holding that “prejudgment interest is available on orders of

Case 1:12-cr-00002-JSR Document 22 Filed 02/25/13 Page 19 of 24

Page 20: Wegelin Dossier

The Honorable Jed S. Rakoff

February 25, 2013

Page 19

restitution under the [Victim and Witness Protection Act] and MVRA”) (collecting cases in

Second, Fourth, Fifth, Ninth, Tenth, and Eleventh Circuits and citing Qurashi). The Internal

Revenue Code provides that interest must be paid on any tax that is not properly remitted to the

IRS on or before the due date of the tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 6601 (“If any amount of tax imposed

by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such

amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from

such last date to the date paid.”). The rate of interest is prescribed in Section 6621 of the Code.

See 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2) (defining “underpayment rate” as federal short-term rate plus 3%).

B. Discussion

Based on these principles and in order to estimate the loss to the IRS arising out of