Wegelin Dossier
[…] 93. The Defendant Funds are subject to forfeiture

pursuant to the following statutory provisions:

Section g81(a) (1) (A) of Title 18 of the United States Code

94. Title 18, United States Code, § 981(a) (1) (A)

subjects to forfeiture "[a]ny property real or personal. involved

in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of .

section 1956, 1957 . of this title, or any property traceable

to such property."

-50-

Case 1:12-cr-00002-JSR Document 22-2 Filed 02/25/13 Page 51 of 54

Page 136: Wegelin Dossier

95. Title 18, United States Code, § 1956(a) provides:

(2) Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States-

(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity;

[shall be guilty of money laundering] .

96. Title 18, United States Code, § 1956(h) provides:

Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section or section 1957 shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy.

97. "Specified unlawful activity" is defined in 18

U.S.C. § 1956(c) (7), and the term includes any offense under 18

U.S.C. § 1961(1). Section 1961(1) lists as offenses both mail

fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343) and wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343).

provides: