Wegelin Dossier
[…] 1.4 to 2.7), pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 8C2.7.

See PSR ¶¶ 108-21.

The parties have agreed to both seek a fine that is the midpoint of the fine range, $22.05

million.

In this case, Wegelin allocuted during its guilty plea that “its agreement to assist U.S.

taxpayers in evading their U.S. tax obligations in th[e] manner [that Wegelin described

elsewhere in the guilty plea] resulted in a loss to the [IRS]” of “$20,000,001.” As a result of this

allocution, the maximum possible fine that the Court may impose is $40,000,002. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 3571(d) (“If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in

pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the

greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss”); Southern Union Co. v. United States,

132 S. Ct. 2344 (2012) (holding that requirement of a jury verdict or guilty plea to increase

defendant’s prescribed statutory maximum sentence applies to criminal fines); see also United

States v. Pfaff, 619 F.3d 172 (2d Cir. 2010).