Wegelin Dossier
[…] business operations, and accounting for the disposition of all funds received”). The Sentencing

Guidelines further suggest that, when probation is ordered, it be for not less than a year.

U.S.S.G. § 8D1.2(a)(1).

Case 1:12-cr-00002-JSR Document 22 Filed 02/25/13 Page 18 of 24

Page 19: Wegelin Dossier

The Honorable Jed S. Rakoff

February 25, 2013

Page 18

III. Restitution

A. Applicable Legal Principles

Wegelin has agreed to a substantial payment of restitution in this case, rendering

restitution appropriate under 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a). See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3) (“court may

also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea

agreement”).

In addition, because Wegelin has pleaded guilty to a conspiracy charge under Title 18 to

an offense against property and an identifiable victim has suffered a pecuniary loss, restitution is

mandatory under 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1). See United States v. Senty-Haugen, 449 F.3d 862,