• Upload
[…] 25.056 Finally, the RTC frequently attempts to distinguish the “test method” from

Toxicity Provisions – Response to Comments (2020)

341

Page 342:  · Web viewSummary of Comments and Responses. for. Staff Report Appendix J. Evaluating Laboratory Performance with the Chronic Ceriodaphnia dubia Reproduction Toxicity Test and

List of Abbreviations and Short-Hand Names

Comment Code Comment

the statistical approach or “procedures.” However, the plain language of 40 CFR §136.3(a) draws no such distinction between test methods and analytical procedures. That section states that: “Parameters or pollutants, for which methods are approved, are listed together with test procedure descriptions in Tables 1A … the full texts of the referenced test procedures are incorporated by reference into Table 1A… The discharge parameters values for which reports are required must be determined by one of the analytical test procedures incorporated by reference and described in Table 1A…” The “statistical approaches [are] included in the WET test method ‘measurement system’” (see 67 Fed. Reg. 69,968 (attached above)) and, therefore, cannot be modified without changing the regulations or through an ATP.