• Upload
[…] 19.053 Requested Language (Suggested language in red):

B.2.d.ii(A)(2) (p. 27)

If the conditions are met and the PERMITTING AUTHORITY approves a reduced ROUTINE MONITORING schedule, the frequency of ROUTINE MONITORING may be reduced from one CHRONIC AQUATIC TOXICITY TEST per CALENDAR QUARTER, as required in Section IV.B.2.d.ii(A)(1), to two CHRONIC AQUATIC TOXICITY TESTS per CALENDAR YEAR.

SC E.007 During a reduction in monitoring during a TRE, any samples taken as part of any TRE or TIE must be used to determine compliance with toxicity requirements pursuant to 40 CFR section 122.41(1)(4)(ii) as a general condition that is applicable to all permits: “If the permittee monitors any pollutant more frequently than required by the permit using test procedures approved under 40 CFR Part 136, or another method required for an industry-specific waste stream under 40 CFR subchapters N or O, the results of such monitoring shall be included in the calculation and reporting of the data submitted in the [Discharge Monitoring Report] or sludge reporting form specified by the Director.”

This data must additionally be uploaded to the State Water Board’s central California Integrated Water Quality System (CIWQS) database to ensure public transparency and accountability of this data.