Embed Size (px)
[…] in this proceeding and thus force the Complainant to accept the exposure of RF fields
against her wishes and against the recommendation of her physician, there would be an
obvious violation of the Complainant’s due process clause of the 14th Amendment of the
United States Constitution as well as the due process protections in Article 1, Section 11
of the Pennsylvania State Constitution. The Complainant argues that this is evident from
the discussion of broccoli in the legal debate about the Affordable Care Act that
33 See, supra, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1501.34 See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301, which provides “Every rate made, demand, or
received by any public utility…shall be just and reasonable and in conformity with regulations or orders of the [C]ommission.”
88
culminated in National Federation of Independent Businesses v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519,
660 (2012). During the argument in that case, Justice Scalia asked whether Congress
could require citizens to buy broccoli. While the issue in that case was determining the