• Upload
[…] (D)  A building is located within a locally designated historic district or is eligible for the listing, or a building is individually designated under a local ordinance as a historic landmark or is eligible for the listing.

7

Page 11:   · Web view2019. 10. 24. · Tableof Contents. History of the Proceeding1. II. Discussion3. A.Legal Standards3. 1. GeneralLegal Standards3. 2. The Commission’s Meter Location

Additionally, under the relevant Code of Federal Regulations provisions, 49

C.F.R. § 192.353(a) provides the following:

Customer meters and regulators: Location.

(a) Each meter and service regulator, whether inside or outside a building, must be installed in a readily accessible location and be protected from corrosion and other damage, including, if installed outside a building, vehicular damage that may be anticipated. However, the upstream regulator in a series may be buried.

B. The Placement of Meters in Historic Districts

1. Positions of the Parties

The City argued that the record does not support UGI’s assertion that