Washington State
[…] to avoid compliance with this rule.

Exceptions:

A pharmacy may refuse to deliver a prescription

when one of the exceptional circumstances in

proposed rule WAC 246-869-010 subsection (l)(a)

through (e) applies.

A pharmacy or any person authorized to practice or

assist in the practice of pharmacy may be disciplined

for inappropriate or unprofessional conduct for

destroying or ·refusing to return an unfilled lawful

prescription; violating a patient’s privacy; and for

discriminating, intimidating or harassing a patient.

Also, under RCW 18.64.165, a pharmacy may be

subject to discipline for actions that violate “any of

the laws of this state or the United States relating to

drugs, controlled substances, cosmetics, or

Page 76: Washington State

25a

nonprescription drugs, or . . violate any of the rules

and regulations of the Board of Pharmacy. . . .”

* * *

Probable Benefits of the Rule.

Removing barriers and improving state-wide access

to FDA-approved drugs under these rules is expected

to help patients receive the health benefits of the

prescribed drug or device, help patients avoid other