Embed Size (px)
[…] discovery procedures. There is no authority for this proposition.
When the Idaho State Legislature amended I.C. §9-343(3) in 2001, the law was intended
to underscore that the intent of the legislature was in that the Idaho PRA was "never intended for
20 According to counsel for the City of Fruitland, discovery including the police reports has been disclosed to Mr. Wade.
APPELLANT'S BRIEF WADE V. CANYON COUNTY DOCKET NO. 40142-2012
Page 35 of 41
use as a discovery vehicle for civil, criminal, or administrative litigation." 2001 Idaho Laws Ch.
101 (H.B. lSI)?' Idaho Code §9-343(3) provides that certain sections of the Idaho Code,
(including Section 9-335 which the State contends covers the particular documents in question),
shall not "be available to supplement, augment, substitute or supplant discovery procedures in
any other federal, civil or administrative proceeding." (emphasis added). The plain language of
the statute provides that a public records request is not available to supplement or augment
discovery proceedings pursuant to I.C. §9-343(3).
Rather, the legislature wanted parties to proceed through the proper rules of procedure