Embed Size (px)
[…] Lane v. Dep'{ of Interior, 523 F.3d 1128, 1135 (9th Cir.2008).
The issue before this court is whether the district court erred in its interpretation of the
Idaho Public Records Act. As presented this is a question of law subject to free review. The
district court reasoned a law enforcement investigation is closed once it is provided to the
prosecutor for screening. In the courts initial opinion, the court determined the case was closed
and therefore required disclosure to the P·::-1j1ioner. I.e. § 9-335(3) clearly sets forth that an
"inactive investigatory record shall be disclosed unless the disclosure would violate the
provisions of subsection (l)(a) through (f)" of this code section." (Memorandum Decision).
Implied in the ruling is the belief that I.C. 9-335 only considers an investigation open until the
police officers turn the investigation over to the prosecutor for review or put another way, that