• Upload
[…] determined that the State met its burden in this regard.

C. Montana's Statute Allowing Trial of an Absent Defendant Requires the Montana Court To Find Schwab (1) Had Knowledge of the Trial Date and (2) Was Voluntarily Absent Before Proceeding With the Trial

Montana, by statute, provides courts with discretion to proceed with a trial in

a misdemeanor criminal proceeding, without the defendant's presence, "[i]f the

defendant's counsel is authorized to act on the defendant's behalf . . . or if the

defendant is not represented by counsel." Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-122 (2)(d).

However, if the defendant is not represented by counsel, the Court may proceed

with the trial only "after finding that the defendant had knowledge of the trial date

and is voluntarily absent." Id. (Emphasis added). There is no indication in the

Montana state court record that the court made such a finding in Mr. Schwab's

case. The Montana Clerk of the Court advised that there are no audio recordings

of the proceedings in the Montana court case. R., p. 62, at , 3. Accordingly, not