• Upload
[…] Rule 43(b )(2).

19

Page 26: State v. Schwab Appellant's Brief Dckt. 38797 · 2020. 3. 1. · years. R., pp. 149-53. Schwab does not challenge his sentence in this appeal.3 On May 16, 2011, Schwab filed a timely

In contrast, Montana's statute provides courts with discretion to proceed

with a trial in a criminal proceeding, without the defendant's presence, "[i]f the

defendant's counsel is not authorized to act on the defendant's behalf ... or if the

defendant is not represented by counsel." Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-122 (2)(d).

However, the Court may do so only "after finding that the defendant had

knowledge of the trial date and is voluntarily absent." Id. There is no indication in

the Montana state court record that the court made such a finding in Defendant's

case, as discussed above.

Even if evidence existed to support a finding that the Montana court made

the appropriate finding of knowledge and voluntary absence, Schwab submits that