State v. Nall Clerk's Record Dckt. 43442
[…] --, 343 P.3d at 31-32. Overruling State v. Hoch, 102 Idaho 351, 630 P.2d 143 (1981), the Owens

court concluded that pursuant to the plain language of LC. § 18-309, the defendant was entitled to

receive credit for his prejudgment time in custody toward each of the eight offenses. 158 Idaho at

--, 343 P.3d at 33. However, in Owens, there was no issue regarding whether the defendant's

prejudgment custody was attributable to, or caused by, the eight counts for which he was sentenced.

As the Owens court noted, LC. § 18-309 provides that "a defendant gets the credit only on a

requirement that incarceration was for 'the offense or an included offense for which the judgment

was entered."' Accordingly, Owens did not address the issue presented in the case at bar, in which

a defendant was already in custody in relation to charges other than the offense for which judgment

is being entered. It appears that the holding in Owens more narrowly applies to the issue of how to