State v. Nall Clerk's Record Dckt. 43442
[…] Defendant's Brief in Support of Defendant's Rule 35 Motion. The State's Objection to Defendant's

Motion for Reconsideration of Sentence was filed on May 13, 2015. On May 21, 2015, Defendant

filed a Reply Brief in Support of Defendant's Rule 35 Motion.

Hearing on Defendant's Rule 35 motion and the State's motion for clarification was held on

June I, 2015, at which time the Court took the matters under advisement.

DISCUSSION

Defendant is seeking credit for 316 days of time served prior to his sentencing in this case.

Idaho Code section 18-309 provides, in pertinent part:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.

LC.§ 18-309(1).1 The language of LC.§ 18-309 is mandatory and "requires that in sentencing a

criminal defendant, the sentencing judge give the appropriate credit for pre-judgment

incarceration." State v. Rodriguez, 119 Idaho 895, 897, 811 P.2d 505, 507 (Ct. App. 1991) (citation

omitted).