State v. Nall Clerk's Record Dckt. 43442
[…] STATE'S SENTENCING MEMORANDUM, RE: CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED (NALL), Page 1

Page 81: State v. Nall Clerk's Record Dckt. 43442

000080

applied for and received a Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Prosequendum; upon service of the Writ the

US Marshals Service converted their federal hold into a Detainer so that Ada County to take

temporary custody of their prisoner for service of our warrant and court proceedings. Id. Defendant

was sentenced on his federal case in late August of 2013, and he has remained in custody ever since

on a "no bond" federal hold. Id.

ARGUMENT

LC. § 18-309 requires a sentencing Court to grant a Defendant credit for any time served in

the matter prior to the entry of judgment. The grant of credit is limited to periods of incarceration

"for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered." 1 C. §18-309. Such a

computation of credit does not include any prejudgment time in which a Defendant was already

incarcerated because of other criminal activity. State v. Horn, 124 Idaho 849 (Ct. App. 1993). The