State v. Nall Clerk's Record Dckt. 43442
[…] IV.

ARGUMENT

Defendant Nall is entitled to an award of 316 days of credit for time served pursuant to

Idaho Code § 18-309. Under the new legal framework in Owens, Defendant Nall meets the

DEFENDANT'S BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT'S RULE 35 MOTION 2

Page 113: State v. Nall Clerk's Record Dckt. 43442

000112

statutory requirements to justify and award of credit for time served. If this court determines that

Owens is inapplicable to this case, Defendant Nall is still entitled to credit under existing Idaho

case law.

Idaho Code § 18-309 governs when it is appropriate to award credit for time served in a

criminal case. It states:

In computing the terms of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of the incarceration prior to the entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.

LC. § 18-309. A sentencing court is required to give credit to a defendant for time served prior

to entry of judgment, if the time served was for the offense or an included offense for which the

judgment was entered. Law v. Rasmussen, 104 Idaho 455,457,660 P.2d 67, 69 (1983).

A) Defendant Nall meets the statutory requirements articulated in Owens to have the credit for time served applied in this case.

If Owens holding is applied to this case, then Defendant Nall is entitled to an award of