State v. Nall Clerk's Record Dckt. 43442
[…] Owens because it would be a collateral attack. This confusing scenario is inconsistent with

Owens itself and cases it interprets, and it is not an accurate statement of Idaho law.

As Defendant's conviction was final at the time Owens was decided, any rules announced

in Owens do not apply to the computation of credit for time served in this case.

II. The rule announced in Owens does not change the amount of credit for time

served due Defendant

Even if Owens did apply retroactively, it is ofno help to Defendant. I.C. 18-309 provides

in relevant part that "the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in

the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was

for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered." ( emphasis added).

The Defendant in Owens had been arrested and charged with multiple counts of issuing checks

without funds. Owens, 343 P.3d at 31. The opinion does not reflect that Owens had any other