Consistent with his el-liptic approach, Rehnquist never stated that these three obligationsare the only ones, or the only relevant ones, placed on election offi-cials. He simply presents them as if they were. Here, too, he manages

218 Id. at 118-19. This sentence introduces the theme of nonvotes, which Rehnquist calls“improperly marked ballots.”

219 Id. at 119 (citations omitted).220 Miami Herald Report, supra note 21, at 115-16. For the statutory requirement that R

sample ballots be published in a newspaper, see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 101.20(2) (West Supp.1982). Sample ballots are to be “in the form of the official ballot as it will appear . . . onelection day.” § 101.20(1).

221 Drogin, supra note 64, at A1. R

\\Server03\productn\n\nyu\77-3\NYU302.txt unknown Seq: 46 11-JUN-02 16:25

670 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 77:625

to appear to answer a question without having raised it.