Using the DNA Testing of Arrestees to Reevaluate Fourth
[…] Even this Court's order staying the decision below states that the statute “provides a valuable tool for investigating unsolved crimes and thereby helping to remove violent offenders from the general population”—with, unsurprisingly, no mention of identity.

King II, 133 S. Ct. at 1985 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (citations omitted). 336 See King II, 133 S. Ct. at 1985 (discussing the statute). MD. CODE ANN., PUBLIC SAFETY § 2-505 (2011). “(a) To the extent fiscal resources are available, DNA samples shall be collected and tested: (1) to analyze and type the genetic markers contained in or derived from the DNA samples; (2) as part of an official investigation into a crime.” Id. 337 For example, in Maryland in 2013, the year the Supreme Court decided King II, approximately 5000 Maryland samples were added to the national DNA database.