Using the DNA Testing of Arrestees to Reevaluate Fourth
[…] Pool:

But beyond the fact that the DNA Act itself provides protections against such misuse, our job is limited to resolving the constitutionality of the program before us, as it is designed and as it has been implemented. In our

154 MD. CODE ANN., PUB. SAFETY §§ 2-505(a)(2) & (b)(2). 155 “A person who violates subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding [five] years or a fine not exceeding [$5000] or both.” Id. § 2-512(e). “A person who violates subsection (d) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding [one] year or a fine not exceeding [$1000].” Id. § 2-512(f). 156 “All personal identifiers shall be removed before information is entered into the population data base.” Id. § 2-509(b). 157 King v.