Using the DNA Testing of Arrestees to Reevaluate Fourth
[…] Earls, 536 U.S. 822, 834 (2002). 149 Ferguson v. Charleston, 532 U.S. 67, 77 (2001). The Court looked at the drug testing it had found reasonable in Skinner, 489 U.S. at 634. Compare Veronia Sch. Dist. v. Acton, 515 U.S. 646, 665 (1995), and Nat’l Treasury Emps. Union v. Von Raab, 489 U.S. 656, 677 (1989), with Chandler v. Miller, 520 U.S. 305, 323 (1997) (illustrating circumstances where the Supreme Court had found the testing unreasonable). 150 Ferguson, 532 U.S. at 78 (emphasis added). 151 See MD. CODE ANN., PUB. SAFETY § 2-505(b)(1) (2003) (limiting the use of DNA records); id. § 2-505(b)(2) (providing restrictions on the use of DNA samples). 152 Id. § 2-505. 153 Maryland v. King (King II), 133 S. Ct. 1958, 1967 (2013). “Only DNA records that directly relate to the identification of individuals shall be collected and stored.” MD. CODE ANN., PUB. SAFETY § 2-505(b)(1).

680 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49